PDA

View Full Version : Texture resolutions??



Taymo
05-12-2007, 01:21 PM
I've made a 512 x 512 texture and the image resolution in Modeler seemed really bad. So I thought it was just cause the 512x512 but I increased the image size to 1024x1024 and replaced the texture but it looked exactly the same.

How can I get a better resolution in Modeler, is there some setting?

Captain Obvious
05-12-2007, 01:27 PM
In Modeler's display settings, you can change the OpenGL texture size. I think it defaults to something like 128x128.

Taymo
05-12-2007, 02:01 PM
Thanks a million Captain Obvious (don't worry I'm being sincere), that's really messed me up for a while. I've been like "Why the hell to my textures all look like ****!?!". Heh, thanks again.