PDA

View Full Version : lwsn.exe in 9.2 broken?



SaT
05-12-2007, 10:19 AM
Has anyone used lwsn.exe in 9.2 successfully? For some reason it does not save anything.

I have tried it with the -2 and -3 option (batch rendering). It finds all plugins and there are no errors reported.
After it has finished one frame it continues with the next but it just does not save the image. Save RGB is turned on but nothing happens.

I just do not find the bug. And this is not the first time I use Screamernet.:compbeati

Sensei
05-12-2007, 11:24 AM
Yes, it does work here. It's even required to have with our new bucket renderer VirtualRender (actually with VR you don't have to specify Render Globals output frames, because it has its own settings, but I just tested and regular images are written)..

SaT
05-13-2007, 01:35 AM
Thanks Sensei,

so I guess it is my fault, but I really do not know what I am doing wrong.:screwy:

Sensei
05-13-2007, 02:09 AM
If you have LightWave placed in "C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave v9.2", make new directory "C:\Program Files\NewTek\Screamer Net". Right click on this folder and make it accessible through LAN, giving name "SNET". Make dirs "batch", "config_sn", "Projects", "screamer_command". Go to "C:\Documents and Settings\[user name]" and copy LW config files to config_sn.

Open notepad or other text editor and write such script:


@echo OFF
echo "LightWave ScreamerNet Node 1"

cd "C:\Program Files\NewTek\LightWave v9.2\Programs"
lwsn.exe -2 -c"\\192.168.1.2\SNET\config_sn" -d"\\192.168.1.2\SNET\Projects" "\\192.168.1.2\SNET\screamer_command\job1" "\\192.168.1.2\SNET\screamer_command\ack1"


Of course replace 192.168.1.2 by your own IP address or LAN name.

Make sub-dirs Images, Objects and Scenes in "\\192.168.1.2\SNET\Projects".

Go to batch and run node scripts. To have more nodes replace "Node 1" by "Node 2", job1->job2, ack1->ack2..

Open LW, load scene to render through screamer net and set input and output paths in the all places in the all 3rd party plugins to \\192.168.1.2\SNET\Projects\Images or similar place, but inside SNET folder. Use File > Content Manager, set it to Export mode, and select \\192.168.1.2\SNET\Projects as output directory.

Run Network Render, Init nodes (they should be visible like normal cmd.exe), add exported scene and start render watching what node(s) print in console.. I am usually experiencing "Unable to open scene file" which means that by mistake I added scene that's not inside of \\192.168.1.2\SNET\Projects..

papou
05-13-2007, 08:18 AM
Yes, it does work here. It's even required to have with our new bucket renderer VirtualRender (actually with VR you don't have to specify Render Globals output frames, because it has its own settings, but I just tested and regular images are written)..

What do you mean by ".. our new bucket renderer VirtualRender ..."???

SaT
05-13-2007, 08:23 AM
It works. I do not know what was wrong but now everything runs fine. Your advice was very helpful. Thanks a lot! :thumbsup:

Sensei
05-13-2007, 08:52 AM
What do you mean by ".. our new bucket renderer VirtualRender ..."???

VirtualRender is our new LightWave Layout plug-in. It can use ScreamerNet renderfarm (either real farm with many computers, or couple lwsn.exe run on single machine), to render without using memory for frame buffer directly to hard disk (that's why it's named "virtual").

Actually it allocates only single bucket region width * height * number of channels * bytes per channel. So for 256x256x3 it uses 192 KB of memory.

Using such low memory we can render images at any resolution.

I was testing with success rendering even 16000x16000. With two lwsn.exe run on single machine, and managed by Network Render in Layout run on the same machine, they were taking 110 MB of memory each (regular lwsn.exe without scene loaded was 66 MB each). Trying to render this frame using LightWave failed with "Image Creation Failed" message.. After setting resolution to 8000x8000 is started rendering, but LightWave memory usage was 1407 MB (1.37 GB). And of course it was much slower than rendering 16000x16000 due to heavy disk swap of pagefile..

Comparision of memory usage LightWave v9.2 versus VirtualRender:
- LW v9.2 1407 MB, rendering 8000x8000
- VirtualRender, 2* 110 MB=220 MB for two LWSN.EXE, rendering 16000x16000. Changing resolution does not affect how much of memory is needed, so it can be 100000x100000. The only problem is your space on disk and time spend on rendering this..

VirtualRender have two modes - render still frame using whole renderfarm, or render sequence. In the first mode, renderfarm is working on single frame, to have result for you quicker.

papou
05-13-2007, 04:28 PM
i was hoping something like that!
I'm ready to test it on my twenty machines...
Hope to read more on it's power and limitations...
hope you can deliver it quickly!
thx

voriax
05-13-2007, 11:47 PM
Woah, that came out of the blue..(?)
I'll be very happy to see a working version of this! My renderfarm is drooling now to try it out :D

inkpen3d
05-14-2007, 02:44 AM
VirtualRender is our new LightWave Layout plug-in.

This sounds very impressive Sensei! Will you be making it available soon and, if so, will it be a commercial or free plugin?

Sensei
05-14-2007, 03:00 AM
It's commercial plug-in. Price $200. Should be available within 1-2 weeks..
I forgot to mention one feature- rendering can be break, and then resumed.
Limitation similar to other 3rd party renderers - can't render pixel-filters and image-filters due to LW SDK. Volumetrics work, I am almost all the time using it for TrueHair rendering.

inkpen3d
05-14-2007, 04:26 AM
Thanks for the additional information Sensie. One last question: Will there be a demo version that potential customers can download and evaluate prior to making a purchase?

Jure
05-14-2007, 05:15 AM
Virtual render looks realy cool! I saw preview of it and I have to say it's a must for those high rez renders....

Sensei
05-14-2007, 01:18 PM
Example render
http://www2.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/VirtualRender/Graphics/rgb.rar
It's 16000x16000 render, in file that has 16384x16384 24 bit, 8 bits per channel. Load this in Photoshop and specify right dimensions.
Took 220 MB of memory to render, and 768 MB of hard disk space. 15 minutes render on T2500 Core Duo 2.0 GHz laptop.
After compressing with WinRAR file size surprisingly dropped to just 2,2 MB!
I will look into possibility to compress bucket files in fly, this should decrease hard disk usage and network transfers..

If you want to try rendering something with Virtual Render please send me scene!

Sensei
05-15-2007, 04:21 PM
Jure's scene rendered with VirtualRender resolution 16000 x 9000.. Original RAW 420 MB size, highly compressed to JPEG 10 MB..
http://www2.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/VirtualRender/Graphics/Jure.jpg

Jure
05-16-2007, 03:07 AM
I cannot see the link here in Firefox... I had to right click and save it to view it...

Sensei
05-16-2007, 03:28 AM
I don't think so any web browser can show such hi-res.. So Save File As and opening it in Photoshop might be the only solution.. :)

Axis3d
05-19-2007, 01:29 PM
I am finding that Lightwave will only save its renders if the path leads to the Newtek directory. For example, C:\Program Files\NewTek\Renders.

If I have a path that saves to C:\Renders, then Lightwave does not save images. Is Lwsn.exe in 9.2 hard-coded to only render into the Newtek directory? I have not had this issue with previous versions of lwsn.

stib
05-20-2007, 09:21 PM
I am finding that Lightwave will only save its renders if the path leads to the Newtek directory. For example, C:\Program Files\NewTek\Renders.

If I have a path that saves to C:\Renders, then Lightwave does not save images. Is Lwsn.exe in 9.2 hard-coded to only render into the Newtek directory? I have not had this issue with previous versions of lwsn.

See this discussion (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=68389). Seems to be a bug

djlithium
05-20-2007, 11:10 PM
It's commercial plug-in. Price $200. Should be available within 1-2 weeks..
I forgot to mention one feature- rendering can be break, and then resumed.
Limitation similar to other 3rd party renderers - can't render pixel-filters and image-filters due to LW SDK. Volumetrics work, I am almost all the time using it for TrueHair rendering.
Will it be available for 64bit?