PDA

View Full Version : Fprime and Motion Blur



Neuroup
05-10-2007, 06:31 AM
Hello!
does any one can me explain why motion blur is not rendering under Fprime ?? Where is a problem in Lightwave and Fprime ??
thx for help.
Bye!!
Greets

JML
05-10-2007, 06:33 AM
I believe that you can not get a real time preview in Fprime of the DOF or the motion blur.

but it works if you use the 'render' part of Fprime.

Neuroup
05-10-2007, 06:37 AM
Of course now It's working :)
Thx for help

JML
05-10-2007, 06:47 AM
glad I could help
:)

Neuroup
05-10-2007, 07:12 AM
One more time thx for help.
Here you have link to thread where you can find screenshot from project who I'm making and I had to use Fprime with motion blur :)

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=541205#post541205

Bye and Greets.

pooby
05-10-2007, 07:17 AM
I believe that you can not get a real time preview in Fprime of the DOF or the motion blur.

but it works if you use the 'render' part of Fprime.

you can.. just enable DOF preview in the window and it shows up in Fprime.. Well it works for depth of field anyway.. not sure about motion blur.

BeeVee
05-10-2007, 07:17 AM
You can do a realtime preview of motion blur and depth of field in LightWave directly, and even more so in 9.2 see here (http://www.lightwiki.com/index.php?title=Interactive_Depth_of_Field)

B
PS (the layout of the page is still whack, and the movie that I promise is not there yet, but it will be soon!)