PDA

View Full Version : A question about units



mangalore
05-06-2007, 05:23 PM
I was wondering if the unit of measure in meters is really meters or is something else. I understand that for the sake of using radiosity all measures must be in real units. So my question is if i model a room of 7m x 3m x 2,20m are those the real units or i have to scale them accordingly?:D

G M D THREE
05-06-2007, 11:55 PM
As Lightwave is a US made app you have to input everything in inches and feet in order to work properly. The metric feature was only put in there so it can be sold in Europe and is of by about 299 792 458 meters per second...

Ok I am kidding of course, I just could no resist. http://www.newtek.com/forums/images/smilies/brians/047.gif

You don't have to scale anything dude, just keep it up to scale and it will all be fine.

///

Matt
05-07-2007, 06:55 AM
Working in real scale is always better, and doesn't use anymore memory!