PDA

View Full Version : A question that has bugged me for a while.....



DaveLEWIS
05-03-2007, 04:02 PM
Ok, I'm ranting a little here, but I do feel that this needs to be addressed:

Why does lightwave 9 take so long to start up?

I can click the Lightwave Icon, go away and make a cup of tea and lightwave will still be catching up. Why is this?

Time spent waiting for an app to take this long to load up could be time spent working. Time is money after all:)

Does anyone else have this problem and is it taking valuable time away from you?

Best Wishes

DaveLEWIS

P.s Lightwave does rock by the way. But when loading up:P

prospector
05-03-2007, 04:10 PM
Just timed layout here, (modeler is running already and can't shut down yet)

with stopwatch clicked when double clicking desktop icon till Layout full screen and windows show is 3.5 sec.

GregMalick
05-03-2007, 04:44 PM
Why does lightwave 9 take so long to start up?


Two words:

The HUB

without the hub even on a 1.6Ghz with 512MB takes less than 2 seconds.

hrgiger
05-03-2007, 04:52 PM
Lightwave (Layout) starts in 8 seconds with the hub and also with a download running in the background. It's usually 4 or 5 seconds without anything but the hub running. I'm on a PIV 2.4ghz.

lardbros
05-03-2007, 05:21 PM
Lightwave.... slow???.... try using max... LW loads in a few seconds on my PC, thats with the HUB running! Wonder what the difference is between PCs that work ok with the HUB and others that dont?

I always put the blame on Antivirus or Firewall software!

cresshead
05-03-2007, 05:38 PM
layout takes 6 seconds to load on my acer 1.6 ghz laptop with the hub running...

3dsmax 8sp3 takes....28 seconds...i hear max 9 is much faster but i've not got round to installing it yet as it's buggy even with the new service pack i hear.

GregMalick
05-03-2007, 06:06 PM
OK here at work 1.7Ghz 1GB

LW 8.0 = ~2 seconds
LW 8.5 = ~3 seconds
LW 9.0 = 10 seconds first time - ~3 seconds therafter
LW 9.2 = 15 seconds first time - ~3 seconds therafter

I had a MS VB6 Studio running at the time and a couple spreadsheets.

very unscientific estimates:
used the one-one-thousand, two-one-thousand method to get the time.

HR... try starting it with the -0 option.

cresshead
05-03-2007, 06:08 PM
greg is that layout or modeler?

UnCommonGrafx
05-03-2007, 06:23 PM
Dave,
I would bet that it's because you haven't turned OFF autoscanning of plugins.

DaveLEWIS
05-03-2007, 06:38 PM
Thankyou guys:)

@ UnCommonGrafx:

Thankyou, I'll check that out.

DaveLEWIS

Silkrooster
05-03-2007, 09:21 PM
I wouldn't be surprised if that's it. Lightwave is one of the fastest programs that boots on my system. The worst is Adobe production suite. Now if I could turn off scanning plug ins in those programs I would be a very happy camper.
Silk

GregMalick
05-04-2007, 12:26 AM
greg is that layout or modeler?

Layout. :D
It's where I spend most of my time. :jam:

Roly
05-04-2007, 12:50 AM
Layout and Modeler take on my system around 4 or 5 seconds to load.
Hub and auto scan plugins on. No antivirus running in the background,
I just don't use them.


Pentium IV 3.4Ghz, 2GB of RAM, ATI FireGL V7100, Windows XP Pro
( 32 bit ) SP2, Lightwave 9.2.

BLackey
05-04-2007, 10:53 AM
I get under 2 seconds to load either - with hub started or without Hub ( first time load ).

I dont have any plugins beyond what comes with LW9.2 though so I cant speak to how that would affect it.

Q6600 quad 2.66Ghz, 4 Gig Ram, 8800GTS 640 Mb, Vista 32

bobakabob
05-04-2007, 04:01 PM
Firewall issues? Zone alarm doesn't seem to like Lightwave. Norton can always be problematic.

Also suggest firing up LW before any program that accesses the net such as MSN or itunes. No idea why, but for a while I couldn't access LW if MSN was active first.

9.2 seems faster than 9 and no Hub problems here on dual AMD XP system. :eek: