PDA

View Full Version : Need help with Viper



Tony3d
05-01-2007, 05:42 PM
I'm now having trouble getting Viper to preview an animation. Still frames work fine. What am I doing wrong? I select make preview, and you can see the frames advance in the timeline, but no rencering takes place. Why?

Giacomo99
05-02-2007, 06:44 PM
I don't use it much, but, bizarrely, you need to have the right window selected for VIPER to preview. So if you want to preview textures, you need to have the Surface Editor active and selected; for animation, it might be the Scene Editor.

It's weird and arbitrary, and I can't remember the details, but I remember seeing other posts on this forum addressing it--a search might be fruitful.

toby
05-03-2007, 04:06 PM
Keep in mind that you won't see any geometry moving in viper previews. Only animated textures and Volumetrics.

Tony3d
05-03-2007, 04:58 PM
Keep in mind that you won't see any geometry moving in viper previews. Only animated textures and Volumetrics.

Yes, I just figured that out. Thanks!