PDA

View Full Version : Select by surface



Andyjaggy
05-01-2007, 10:17 AM
Okay I thought there was a new tool in Modeler to select by surface without having to open up the statistics panel. Can't seem to find it anywhere.

bloontz
05-01-2007, 10:28 AM
There are a group of new selection commands under additional, one is Select Entire Surface. Is that what you were thinking of?

steve0077
05-01-2007, 04:20 PM
Surface Info plug-in works with 9.2

http://www.dstorm.co.jp/english/plugin/modeler.htm

Steve

Andyjaggy
05-01-2007, 09:17 PM
That is what I am thinking of but for the life of me I can't find it anywhere in modeler.

jameswillmott
05-01-2007, 10:40 PM
It's there, you might have to fix up the menus to find it though...

BazC
05-02-2007, 03:07 AM
It's called Select entire surf and it's under Utilities>Plugins>Additional in the default UI

Otterman
05-02-2007, 03:41 AM
Yeah have been tryn to track this one down cus its gonna save me a whole bag of time-

Surface Info plug-in works with 9.2 works but is a bit sluggish.

But low and behold, select entire surface can be found in Utilities/plugins/additional and it works a treat!

Matt
05-02-2007, 04:08 AM
I have all my useful selection tools under a popup menu that is always visible, dead handy! And the more regular ones under a right mouse popup menu.

Otterman
05-02-2007, 05:08 AM
Ive moved things around and created extra tabs but Ooo didnt know you could create pop up menus- how man, how!!!!!

Andyjaggy
05-02-2007, 08:54 AM
Okay I found it, thanks guys. That is one of my complaints with Newtek, they add new tools and then bury them under an obscure menu somewhere so you can't find them or may not even know about them. What a waste.

Wait you can do a right mouse pop up menu!? How?

colkai
05-02-2007, 09:05 AM
Not right mouse button per se I think, but the Ctrl+Shift+RMB Click menu

Andyjaggy
05-02-2007, 09:09 AM
Gotcha, never really used it but I think I might give it a shot, it could probably improve my workflow a lot.

jameswillmott
05-02-2007, 09:12 AM
I also have all the Selection commands I can find on the right mouse menu. It helps workflow quite a lot.

Otterman
05-02-2007, 09:52 AM
Arghhh- im not getting it- im a sooodn mac user- is it that more than one button confuses me or is it different for us mac minorities? Cant assign a new pop up menu either through a hot key or right mouse button...

Matt
05-02-2007, 11:49 AM
Yes, it's CTRL + Shift + Right / Middle or Left mouse button.

You'll find it under the 'Edit Menus' window.

I can almost do everything from that one popup menu I've configured, it's awesome!

Matt
05-02-2007, 11:50 AM
Wouldn't it be great though if you could configure them to be context sensitive.