PDA

View Full Version : 9.2 not rendering?!



EXOSOUL
04-28-2007, 01:14 PM
I have this scene that I've been testing in the beta releases. They rendered fine until I got the 9.2 release. Now it only renders half the screen???? don't know what is going on, but the scene haven't changed at all, tried to add more lights, nothing. even verified if I had non planars, but no, I have non... what is going on here?

EXOSOUL
04-28-2007, 01:57 PM
I got it!!! is the SG_Occlusion node! is broken! don't know what happened between the last beta and the release, but now is not workin at all. It also makes LW crash. I asked around and same thing with other users....

Ztreem
04-28-2007, 02:05 PM
I'm using both SG_Ambientocclusion shader and the SG_Occlusion node here with 9.2 final and it work perfect, I don't use the latest version of SG_occlusion node though.

EXOSOUL
04-28-2007, 04:48 PM
haven't tried the shader on 9.2, but so far the node breaks everything.... don't try it !

Ztreem
04-28-2007, 04:59 PM
The node works perfect here, I use it on more then 10 different surfaces and it renders fine.

Adrian Lopez
04-28-2007, 08:12 PM
The node works perfect here, I use it on more then 10 different surfaces and it renders fine.Didn't you just say you aren't using the latest version?

Pixelthekid
04-28-2007, 09:15 PM
No he said he's using the latest.

EXOSOUL
04-28-2007, 09:31 PM
The node works perfect here, I use it on more then 10 different surfaces and it renders fine.

weird, I'm not the only one with this problem, still, can't explain why it was working on the beta, but not on the release....:confused:

Ztreem
04-29-2007, 03:31 AM
I'm NOT using the latest version, I think. I have to check, but it is the NODE version. Just to clarify, I'll download the latest version and see how it works.

Ztreem
04-29-2007, 03:55 AM
OK, I'm now using the latest version of SG_AmbOcclusion Node and it renders without problem. This is of course with the release vesion of 9.2.

EXOSOUL
04-29-2007, 10:58 AM
could it be some of my settings then? is weird because it was working before ( beta ) but not now... its' ok, so far I'm using Pomfried occlusion node and works better for me. :D besides it has more options to tweek

Ztreem
04-29-2007, 11:03 AM
I used the default setting, but I tried the reflection mode and the ambient mode and I also tried it with all the different GI modes and without GI and it worked perfect all the time, what settings do you use? Have you tried to reset your configs and reload the plugins and see if it helps?