PDA

View Full Version : Configs for Mac OS



Dreamer
04-28-2007, 08:25 AM
I'd really like to get 9.2 right when it comes to the Hub and the command lines. What is the correct way to set this up?

brian.coates
04-28-2007, 08:42 AM
Are you talking about the custom config setup, (as recommended for the Open Beta install)?

Giacomo99
04-28-2007, 08:43 AM
I'm not sure what you're referring to, but the default installation of the 9.2 Hub runs just fine (or, at least, no worse than the 9.0 version) on my machine--PowerPC dual 2.5, OS 10.4.9.

Dreamer
04-28-2007, 08:51 AM
I'm talking about the command lines for Hub, Modeler and Layout. For some reason 9.0 was always messed up. Sometimes it would communicate with each other and sometimes not. Also the file path never worked right and I would always need to manually import multiple objects from a content directory into a scene.