PDA

View Full Version : Switch from 32 to 64bit



DerRaucher
04-26-2007, 05:12 PM
hi,
i have switched to vista 64 bit now
so like to use lightwave 64bit
so my question is
how i can set in the registration that i need a 64bit serialnumber now ?

thx
DerRaucher

Lightwolf
04-27-2007, 12:37 AM
Just register again using the same serial number - and then select the different platform.

Cheers,
Mike

DerRaucher
04-27-2007, 03:43 AM
hm
i have a pre lightwave 9 upgrade serialnumber
if i go productregistration - Lightwave3d
the system tells me i have to register this by newtek europe
if i go over the lightwave banner he only forward me to my allrdy registert lw9 32 bit and the beta keys
so no option to select 64bit lw :(

BeeVee
04-27-2007, 06:47 AM
Copy the serial number that's in your "My Products" page...

B

sntorres
04-27-2007, 08:14 AM
You will have to go to reg.newtek.com and enter the SN# that is on the disc and choose the 64bit platform you now have. You cannot use the same license key from a 32bit version of Lightwave an a 64bit version.

DerRaucher
04-27-2007, 03:07 PM
yes with this i am a little more near the goal

copying the sernr from my prods to the lightwave registerfield
Lightwave prod reg pop up
selecting the 64 bit version and s o on
after hit registration key
he ask me to insert the name from the dealer
prob there i can not insert something in this field :(

DerRaucher
04-30-2007, 11:49 AM
so no idea anyone ?