PDA

View Full Version : Stupid newbie question



firegryphon
04-25-2007, 04:51 PM
Okay, I've been using Modeler for a while now and I need to do something that I can't figure out. I want to select all polygons that are using a specific surface. Is there not a built in command that does that?

prospector
04-25-2007, 05:02 PM
in poly mode (bottom left side of interface) there is a button called polygon
click that > hit'w'
about halfway down there is a line called surfaces
click and pick surface you want then hit the '+'

your surfaces with that name will highlite

bloontz
04-25-2007, 05:02 PM
If you look at the Polygon Statistics panel towards the bottom there is a Surf entry with a downward arrow you can click to select a surface. Then click the + sign.

firegryphon
04-26-2007, 09:48 AM
Thanks for the help, both of you. I really appreciate it. I've never had to do it so I had no clue where to look.