PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave on Windows Vista Home Premuim



kamel
04-24-2007, 08:30 AM
Hi,

I'm new to this forum. Recently I downloaded the trial version of lightwave. After I installed it, I double-clicked on the application to give it a try, nothing happened. The program did not launch, nothing! I'm running Windows Vista Home Premium. Any help will be appreciated.

My best regards

Kamel

DonJMyers
04-24-2007, 10:28 AM
Hmm it should work on Vista just fine both 32 and 64 bit. Did you reboot? Try navigating to the installation folder (usuall C:\program files\newtek\lw) and run the executable from there ...

mpiper
04-24-2007, 12:27 PM
Vista has extra security and your firewall may be blocking it. I am running 9.2 on Vista Home Premium as well.

Here is what I did:

1. navigate to the program folder
2. Right click on Modeler
3. On the menu, click on "Run as administrator."
4. Right click on Layout
5. Again click on "Run as Administrator."
6. run Modeler
7. Click the button to send the model to layout
8. Approve the firewall request for Hub to run as server, etc.

After that, you should be good to go!

Mike Piper