PDA

View Full Version : edge loops



brender
04-18-2007, 10:26 PM
i come from the program blender so i am not sure what the LW term is for this but,how do you and a edge loop to a sertain part of the mesh?

SplineGod
04-19-2007, 12:35 AM
What method did you use in blender to create or control edge loops?

brender
04-19-2007, 11:18 AM
i would just push the edge loop hot key and it would show a line on the mesh were the edge loop would go.that probably dont help mush but i don't know how to explain it?

SplineGod
04-19-2007, 04:34 PM
You can use bandsaw with split edge turned off to see which polygon loops will be cut before actually cutting them. You can also use the select loop tool.

ercaxus
04-19-2007, 06:11 PM
If Fi's Jigsaw still works in 9.2 you can select a poly loop and run Fi's Jigsaw and interactively move the cut. I like it better then bandsaw.

serge
04-20-2007, 03:09 AM
If Fi's Jigsaw still works in 9.2 you can select a poly loop and run Fi's Jigsaw and interactively move the cut. I like it better then bandsaw.
Bandsaw-pro does it interactively as well.

ercaxus
04-20-2007, 11:08 AM
I meant "drag mouse in viewport" style interactive, not using sliders, but for more precision and multi cuts bandsawpro is better.

Lewis
04-21-2007, 10:02 AM
You can use "select loop" in modeler for polygons, points and edges but first you must select TWO of them so that LW know what direction you want to go.