PDA

View Full Version : light-net --- light me up



QuakeMarine1
04-12-2007, 05:07 AM
hiho

i play a bit with the lightnet tool and have one little question
the setup i did works fine and it renders at it should but
i cant start the sceamer nodes neighter from the master nor via a batch
i need to start it by hand -computer - start - screamer X .. on all my LAN pc
thats a pain

on the master i can choose -computer - start - other ..
but doing it nothing happens - is it normal?

can i run a commandline to start the nodes like c:\bla\lightnet.exe -startnode ??

thx

voriax
04-13-2007, 01:12 AM
Lightnet has a tcp/ip control that is automatically disabled. To enable it you have to manually edit the lightnet CFG's on each node, and through this you can remotely start and stop SN nodes.. This is what the "computer - start - other" is supposed to use, if it's not enabled then it won't do anything. When it's working, it's great.

QuakeMarine1
04-13-2007, 09:29 AM
yes thats what i was looking for
big thx to you
just to have that posting clear for other help searchers

on the master search and edit "Lightnet4options.ini" (common windows root)
find line
MasterScanRemote=1

on the remote on the same file
find and edit
RemoteSendTCPIP=1
RemoteSendTCPIPMaster=ip.from.master

Exception
04-13-2007, 08:59 PM
You can also set the screensaver mode timer thing so that the nodes start automatically after a period of inactivity. This also revives crashed nodes :)
Set it to 1 minute, and your nodes should all become online 1 minute after lightnet has started.

Are you using lightnet with 9.2? Does that work?

wp_capozzi
04-13-2007, 09:23 PM
I just ran a few tests with 9.2 and Lightnet. All seems to be working well.

-Bill C.

Exception
04-13-2007, 10:02 PM
I just ran a few tests with 9.2 and Lightnet. All seems to be working well.

-Bill C.

Whoohoo!

Cos you know, if Lightnet breaks... i doubt it'll get fixed. When was the last update? I think it was the night after Julius Ceasar got stabbed.

voriax
04-15-2007, 12:44 AM
Yeah, Lightnet used to be great .. except I always had a problem when I wanted it to render single frames. It would load the scene and then get confused and not render it. At least thats how I remember it - I haven't tried it for a while.
I used to use Lightnet to control a 16 node farm from a windows server OS computer.. worked a treat. It gives control over frame ranges and tells you plenty of info about the scenes it's sending out to render. Had it set up for the tcp/ip control and all.. Might try and set it up with it again soon.
Wish it was still being updated.

QuakeMarine1
04-16-2007, 02:37 PM
I controle a 600ghz farm via Lightnet
I am still hardcore testing that tool to see if its stable enough
we will see ...