PDA

View Full Version : boolean problems



Jokerd007
06-22-2003, 03:01 PM
i am trying to make a cup, when i boolean out the inside, the polygon that is the top of the cup is no long 4 sided so i cant subpatch. how do i fix that?

lone
06-22-2003, 03:39 PM
booleans and subpatches don't play together well. try beveling or smooth shifting (hard to give more specific advice without seeing the model).

jman66
06-22-2003, 03:53 PM
I'm going to assume the polygon in question is on the rim of the cup. You could try deleting that polygon, and then select four of your rim points at a time and press 'p' to create a polygon. You will have to go around the entire cup creating sets of four point polygons if you do it this way. you may have to flip the newly created polygon depending on wether or not you select the points in a clockwise or counterclockwise manner.

this way is kinda tedious and perhaps overkill.. the bevel method is probably more appropriate for this situation, as stated before.

riki
06-22-2003, 07:00 PM
mmmm you could just mix polys and subpatches together.

Jokerd007
06-22-2003, 07:03 PM
yeah, that would work, but i am trying to imitate the cup on you webpage.

riki
06-22-2003, 07:06 PM
Of course I missed out one very important step, but man I'm loving this technique :)

riki
06-22-2003, 07:10 PM
I just checked out my cup, you could cut the 8 point poly off the top and then select four point on each side and 'Make Poly' (so then you have four x 4 Point Polys instead of one eight Pointer), then knife it down the middle a few times to give you room for the handle.

Jokerd007
06-22-2003, 08:26 PM
that helped

Jokerd007
06-22-2003, 08:28 PM
forgot this

riki
06-22-2003, 08:37 PM
You need to increase the Sub patch resolution (for Render) in the Object properties panel

Jokerd007
06-22-2003, 08:55 PM
that looks a lot better, now i am just trying to make a reflection. its harder than it sounds

jman66
06-22-2003, 09:05 PM
To make it reflective, you must give the surface something to reflect. You can do this by putting other objects in the scene (and turn on raytraced reflections). If you add a simple 'floor' surface to your scene, your cup will reflect the floor as long as you give the cups surface some percentage of reflection. another way is to use a spherical reflection map ( see the environment tab in the surface editor)
Also if you want it to have that "shiny" look give the surface some specularity and play with the glossiness.

theres some good info on reflective surfacing here: http://www.niklasindustries.com/tutorials/tut_chrome.htm

Jokerd007
06-22-2003, 09:22 PM
how do i add a floor surface? do i just make a square in modeler, send to layout and surface it? or is it something in layout?

jman66
06-22-2003, 09:35 PM
you could easily create a floor surface by just creating a large square poly in modeler within the same file as your cup... you may want to put it on layer two or so just to keep the cup and the floor organized. once you have the floor positioned correctly, select the floor polygon, hit q to give it it's own surface call it someting creative like floor.. and then send to layout.

You can create a separate object for the floor, but its usually easier to position and size everything right there in modeler when you have your main object to use as a reference.

Jokerd007
06-22-2003, 10:34 PM
here is a floor

Jokerd007
06-22-2003, 10:35 PM
here is a floor, why is the shading on the handle wrong?

jman66
06-22-2003, 10:55 PM
I'm not sure what you mean about the shading... It looks fine to me.

I'd be curious to see how everything would look if you gave some reflection to the cup surface (like 20% or something like that) and raised the specularity to perhaps about 50% and glossyness to about 30%

riki
06-23-2003, 12:17 AM
Play around with the surfacing a bit more. It can make a huge difference.

garg
06-23-2003, 05:42 AM
I do not have the scene here, but if you are interrested I can send you all informations you may want (surface settings, light, etc) in order to create this image:

http://mypage.bluewin.ch/garg/tee_time.html

A lot of reflections are distroyed by the JPG compression...

Or to remain on the same idea, but this time with a metalic look:

http://mypage.bluewin.ch/garg/cup.html

In both case the "photo real" look is archived using raytracing. You should setup a box around you objects, lights wall, and put a very slight reflection on yours objects.

Alain

Jokerd007
06-23-2003, 04:52 PM
sure, alain. i could use some pointers. like how to create nice looking surfaces and how to light a scene

Jokerd007
06-23-2003, 06:43 PM
is there a way to "land" objects on a asurface?

Rory_L
06-23-2003, 09:12 PM
Um...maybe you have your cage polys resting on the ground plane in Modeler, but what you need is for your sub-patch surfaces to do so; so with them visible and at the same division level as for render, move the cup down in Modeler, looking from the side view.

R

garg
06-23-2003, 11:26 PM
If some of you want to dig throug my scene to see how I setted up things:

http://mypage.bluewin.ch/garg/tee_time.html

On the bottom of the page you will see there is a link to download a zip file. It include every pieces of the scene.

Alain Bertrand

colkai
06-24-2003, 04:32 AM
Here's a cup I just did using a box and Bevel / smooth-shift / Knife only.

That way - no polys over 4 point.