PDA

View Full Version : Transparencies?



EvilTheElf
06-20-2003, 08:30 PM
How could i make it so that i can render an image as a .psd and have it include transparencies? like if i rendered a ball, instead of having black behind it, have it be transparent. Any ideas?

Wade
06-20-2003, 08:47 PM
Yes - pick .PSD 32 in the render panel and you will get a Photoshop file with an alpha channel of the object now just delete the background in Photoshop!:)

Wade
06-20-2003, 08:51 PM
take a look

EvilTheElf
06-20-2003, 08:54 PM
i do that, but it just gives me a single layer with a black background.

EvilTheElf
06-20-2003, 09:15 PM
ok, i see now, it makes a channel called alpha 1. but how do i apply it to the image? im kinda new with photoshop

Wade
06-20-2003, 09:42 PM
Use the alpha to cut and past your ball into another layer, and it will float in a sea of trasparency.

Welcome to Lightwave and Photoshop two very powerfull Graphics tools.

Wade

toby
06-20-2003, 09:49 PM
hold the command key (on the mac; on pc I think it's control?) and click on the Alpha channel - it creates a selection - normaly you have to invert the selection (cmd "i") to delete the background

I also noticed that exporting to PNG32 does this for you (pre-multiply?)

riki
06-20-2003, 10:05 PM
I use 32 bit png it works well and can even import to Flash.

toby
06-21-2003, 12:27 AM
normaly you have to invert the selection (cmd "i")

I'm sorry, cmd *shift* i