PDA

View Full Version : Capture Audio File Format



INOV8Pro
06-20-2003, 08:06 PM
Hey:

I'm capturing a project but when looking under the Audio Codec tab in the capture window I see under the heading RTV Uncompressed Audio Capture: Microsoft Wave file (separated audio)

Is this normal. Having each clip with a separate audio clip in the bin is a little annoying. I don't remember this happening in the training tapes. I thought they were using an RTV codec for audio.

Thanks for any help sent my way.

Paul

Rich Deustachio
06-20-2003, 08:31 PM
It is there so you can export the audio into 2nd party audio programs like Sound Forge.

INOV8Pro
06-20-2003, 11:01 PM
Thanks for the info Rich. It's a good idea and I'm sure I'll find it useful.

Paul