PDA

View Full Version : fPrime and Camera size



Johnny
03-21-2007, 09:39 AM
Sorry if this might be better in the General forum, but I thought it might be mac-specific...not sure...

for me, fPrime will preview a render window that corresponds to the camera's pixel dimensions only to a point. I'm not sure what that point is, but beyond it, it won't make a larger window.

So, if it will render 900 px by 600 px, and I need that doubled, I won't get it; it'll be biggER, but not the full 1800 x 1200.

you might say that it's my monitor (1280 x 1024) but that wouldn't explain why fPrime wouldn't at least try to fill the screen with its window; it makes it about 3/4 the way across, and will go no larger, even if I manually stretch its window.

anyone know about this?

thanks

J

perrydrake
03-21-2007, 10:01 AM
i think fprime is limited to what it can render while the window is open. once you close it and use the fprime render panel, it will render to camera size specifications.

Johnny
03-21-2007, 10:21 AM
nope. tried it.

you do get a zoomed-in VIEW of the scene, but the render window doesn't get any bigger.

J

3dworks
03-21-2007, 10:23 AM
Sorry if this might be better in the General forum, but I thought it might be mac-specific...not sure...

for me, fPrime will preview a render window that corresponds to the camera's pixel dimensions only to a point. I'm not sure what that point is, but beyond it, it won't make a larger window.

So, if it will render 900 px by 600 px, and I need that doubled, I won't get it; it'll be biggER, but not the full 1800 x 1200.

you might say that it's my monitor (1280 x 1024) but that wouldn't explain why fPrime wouldn't at least try to fill the screen with its window; it makes it about 3/4 the way across, and will go no larger, even if I manually stretch its window.

anyone know about this?

thanks

J

fprime's preview window is limited to 1024 x 1024 pixels.

m.

Johnny
03-21-2007, 12:41 PM
ah...good to know. thank you!

J

kfinla
03-24-2007, 10:43 AM
cool.. i was gonna say its limited to 1000x1000 px , i stand corrected.