PDA

View Full Version : FPrime 3!



Ryhnio
03-19-2007, 04:56 PM
FPrime 3 is out!

Check it!

-Ryhnio

Costanel
03-19-2007, 05:05 PM
Hmm..., no discount for new users... bummer.
399,- is a lot of money for a poor student like me. :thumbsdow

Looks cool though, certainly wouldn't mind testing it. :)

The Dommo
03-19-2007, 05:40 PM
i just posted this on the general discussion page too :D

harlan
03-19-2007, 06:05 PM
Wow... no Universal Binary for the Mac... Go figure!!! What a bag of d****e!!

hehehe

Looks cool though... congrats to all you PC users who get to play with it now!!

Tiger
03-19-2007, 06:56 PM
Thanks Worley!
Just orderer it! Yiihaaa!

Intuition
03-19-2007, 07:04 PM
Wow... no Universal Binary for the Mac... Go figure!!! What a bag of d****e!!

hehehe

Looks cool though... congrats to all you PC users who get to play with it now!!

Ah man, I assumed the mac was UB but probably not.

I'm on PC but I saw the little mac logo on the order page.... oh wellz :devil:

Matt
03-19-2007, 07:04 PM
Well, not yet for me, download links usually take a day or so :(

But I can't wait!

Bytehawk
03-19-2007, 07:15 PM
waiting is the hardest part.....

dglidden
03-19-2007, 07:18 PM
"# Currently, there are no Mac OSX Universal Binary versions of any tool.
# OSX Rosetta emulation is not officially supported."

Interesting. I sure hope Worley has at least plans for moving it over to Universal in the works.

duke
03-19-2007, 07:40 PM
I hope we get confirmation on wether any node editor features AREN'T supported, like 3rd party nodes. I don't see why this would be a problem but theres no harm in confirming it.

Andyjaggy
03-19-2007, 07:59 PM
Oh I am sure there will be something it doesn't support and everyone will Bit$% and moan about it insesantly for a few months. That always seems to happen.

Ryhnio
03-19-2007, 08:10 PM
I bought it was well... Can't wait to try it on the Quad G5 and I'm curious how well it will work on my 2.0 MacBook Pro under Rosetta.

I'll keep you all updated with info.

-Ryhnio

Andyjaggy
03-19-2007, 09:17 PM
Yeah who here hasn't bought it allready :) We are all like a bunch of kids on Christmas eve.

prospector
03-19-2007, 09:57 PM
from reading the site, I can set only 1 instance of screamernet? Is this correct?

Or can I set all 10 that I have?

connerh
03-19-2007, 10:34 PM
If it's Christmas eve then who's buying me my copy?

I wish I had a spare $400 at the moment. Stupid bills.

T-Light
03-19-2007, 10:37 PM
I've 'pant' Got 'PANT' pant deep breath.... MINE, I'VE GOT IT WOOHOOO :D

T-Light
03-19-2007, 10:41 PM
prospector -

from reading the site, I can set only 1 instance of screamernet? Is this correct?
I might be wrong, but the way I read it was that it wasn't related to how many dongle's you have, it works exactly the same way as an LWSN network, ie 1 dongle 10's, 100's? of nodes. It uses Layout in demo mode on each node (dongle-less) to operate the coppies of your single FPrime plugin. :) (I think).

Tiger
03-19-2007, 11:07 PM
"FPrime renders the current Layout object mesh. That means that it renders subpatch objects at their Display patch level, not their Render patch level.

FPrime supports Hypervoxels, but due to Lightwave limitations, these are only shown in Render mode, not in the interactive window."

Never tested hypervoxels with Fprime...and over to Layout!