PDA

View Full Version : Load from scene not loading plugins?



Adrian Lopez
03-18-2007, 11:45 AM
I wish to find out whether newer versions of Lightwave are able to load master plugins automatically when importing items from another scene into the one that's currently open. It works fine on my version of Lightwave (7.5), but another user reported in another forum that "Items > Load > From Scene did not load any volumetrics, nor master handlers".

Do newer versions of Lightwave load plugins correctly when importing items from a different scene?

Adrian Lopez
03-19-2007, 02:12 PM
Could somebody running newer versions of Lightwave please confirm whether plugins are loaded when using load from scene? I'm writing a plugin and need to take that into consideration.

Lightwolf
03-19-2007, 02:30 PM
9.0 has problems (even if you select master plugins in the new load from scene dialogue), in newer versions it should work (sorry, NDA)...

Cheers,
Mike

Adrian Lopez
03-19-2007, 09:57 PM
Thanks. Glad to know the problem is a bug rather than a "feature", for I don't have to worry about wasting my time working on functionality that would be useless if "load from scene" refused to load master plugins.

Out of curiosity, was the problem also present in 8.x versions?