PDA

View Full Version : copy paste in menu designer



Ernest
06-19-2003, 05:36 PM
Sometimes you want to have an entire category of tools in two menu tabs but right now, you have to find and assign each tool in that category (one by one) to the second menu.

CB_3D
06-20-2003, 03:20 AM
i am with this one. constantly i want to use whole parts from the side tabs in the floating panels, even replicating them completely. for now i do this in a texteditor...with limited editing control and a lot of trial and error. a nice menuediting plug, that does that and writes alternative menu cfgs to disk.

simple, but helpfull.

Panikos
06-20-2003, 04:45 AM
Yes, that would be very useful ;)

Matt
06-20-2003, 09:38 AM
Yup, I need more tools for finding stuff, moving, copying etc.

I think NT underestimated how much users would fiddle with their menus!!! :eek: