PDA

View Full Version : Making objects hollow?



wmengel
03-09-2007, 01:02 PM
Using LW 9 if I drill a box with a 2D ball, I can see inside the box and it appears to be hollow. On the other hand, if I boolean subtract a ball from the side of a box, looking into the negative space created by the ball, the box appears to be solid. I need a way to make a hole in only one side of the box and have the box be hollow once I do that. How do I do that? What am I missing? Thanks. Bill

cagey5
03-09-2007, 01:22 PM
What you need to do is build a box with another box inside it to denote the wall thickness. Then do the boolean subtract on that. btw I'd use a cylinder rather than a ball unless you want the internal cut section to be curved rather than flat.

Let me know if that's not clear and I'll add a couple of pics..

wmengel
03-11-2007, 11:42 AM
Hi cagey5. Thank you for your reply. Would you mind sending me some examples? Thanks. Bill

Lottmedia
03-11-2007, 01:45 PM
What your sayig is a little confusing, but from what I think you're trying to do I would make my box, cut the round hole in it and then use Thickener (check Flay) to make it have substance. Remember to use a negative value in Thickener. Check the object I've attatched to see if it's what your trying to do.

Casey :cat:

Silkrooster
03-11-2007, 05:00 PM
Either way will work, in fact you will find there are multiple ways of doing this. For example you can still use the 2d object to drill the object. Just select the polys you want drilled first, then it won't drill the opposite side.
The reason why the object looks solid when using the boolean subtraction tool, is because it assumes you want to keep the polys from the cutting object to fill in the hole that it created. If it would have found the opposite wall then it would not assume that you want the polys from the cutting object.
Steps for using the method Cagey mentioned.
1)Create your object
2)copy that object(ctrl-c)
3)paste the object(ctrl-v)
4)flip the selected polys(f)
5)resize selected object(shift-h)
6)Deselect all polys(/)
6)On new layer create cutting 3d object
7)Boolean subtract the two objects making sure cutting object is in background(shift-b)
8)merge points(m)

wmengel
03-11-2007, 06:16 PM
How do I get to Thickener?

Lottmedia
03-11-2007, 09:05 PM
http://www.blochi.com/gfx/thickener_en.html

Silkrooster
03-11-2007, 09:07 PM
How do I get to Thickener?
Here's a couple.
http://www.dstorm.co.jp/english/plugin/modeler.htm
http://www.blochi.com/gfx/thickener_en.html
The plugin once installed will probably be in the additional menu.
Silk