PDA

View Full Version : Where are Lightwave's predefined surfaces?



mattw76
03-09-2007, 07:30 AM
Hi,
I have been away from Lighwave for many years (2001!). I have version 7.5 and can't seem find the predefined surfaces. From what I remember, the software came with a lot of surfaces to load up and use. Where can I find these in the surface editor?
-Matt

Sensei
03-09-2007, 07:47 AM
Perhaps you're talking about Surface Presets? Open Surface Editor and press F8..

CaptCarty
03-11-2007, 05:19 PM
I was woundering this myself, F8 doesnt seem to do anything?

Silkrooster
03-11-2007, 09:18 PM
It will if you have the surface editor open(F5), and BTW its F8 for layout and F9 for modeler.
Silk