PDA

View Full Version : HDRI and Skytracer 2



F1Racer
03-09-2007, 05:52 AM
I have a scene which I need a sky so Im using skytracer2 for that.
Thing is I also need HDRI lighting in the scene which I do via ImageWorld.

These 2 then clash. ImageWorld will knock out the Skytracer sky. If I switch the plugins over then skytracer kicks in but there is no HDRI effect on the objects.

Is there a way to have both ?

Lightwolf
03-09-2007, 05:57 AM
Well - render either one into a spherical map using the advanced camera and map that to a flipped sphere. Set it to unseen by camera to hide it in the render.

Other than that... nope.

Cheers,
Mike

F1Racer
03-09-2007, 06:00 AM
Thanks for the quick reply Lightwolf. I will give that a shot.

Lightwolf
03-09-2007, 06:08 AM
Thanks for the quick reply Lightwolf. I will give that a shot.
You're welcome. I suggest you convert the HDRI, since you know the resolution of the source image and can use that as the width of the final spherical map (the height can be half of that).

Cheers,
Mike