PDA

View Full Version : Gradient lacking input



Thomas M.
03-06-2007, 01:32 AM
Where's my beloved "Distance to object"? I always need to use a scalar layer these days. Please put all this stuff back into the gradient node or explain how to achieve this input with the new nodes.

Cheers
Thomas

spiroz
03-06-2007, 02:11 AM
In math/vector you'll find a distance-node.
Feed it with the spot position and your item position.

Thomas M.
03-06-2007, 04:33 AM
Excellent!