PDA

View Full Version : Plugin missing??



dblanky
06-19-2003, 12:35 AM
Hello all,

Right i just got this Auto Character Setup 4 plugin! but ive installed all the plugins that came with it, but when i load one of the examples it says it cant find the following plugins:

ItemMotionHandler or SimpleOrientConstraints
CustomObjHandler or Sliders

And also when it loads Motion Mixer it crashes! Does anyone know where to get those plugins from or how to stop it crashing when i open it up?

danny

Macet01
06-19-2003, 05:21 PM
Have you added the plugins in Lightwave or have you just installed the files onto your hard drive?

dblanky
06-20-2003, 12:19 AM
Yeh ive added them everything, it also complains that it needs script version 2.5 to work? mean anything to anyone?

toby
06-20-2003, 04:22 AM
apparently ACS4 doesn't work with 7.5c

Lamont
06-20-2003, 02:30 PM
Check the names in your Plug-ins list. They are there, but they have been renamed different.. maybe with spaces...

If you look in your list, you may see two of them.

turbo
07-21-2003, 09:41 AM
ok.. i have come across this before, have searched for the sliders plugin and can't find it either.
.. should it not be named sliders.p?
-helpful info appreciated..

Lamont
07-21-2003, 09:46 AM
The plug-ins are case sensitive. And you just have to link to it again. I screwed up my LW install, and had duplicate plugs, but it was quickly fixed.

I need to test this. I think the LW upgrades changed the cases of some plugs and it allowed duplicates to exist.

turbo
07-21-2003, 10:08 AM
i am working with a clean install of LW 7.5 from CD. there is no plugin named sliders on the entire drive. i'd love to relink to it if it did indeed exist..

toby
07-21-2003, 02:52 PM
Many plugins are bundled. I just looked in my plugin list and Sliders is bundled in 'ItemShape.p'

Would be nice to have a list of these bundles - maybe I'll make one

turbo
07-21-2003, 03:30 PM
Now THAT was useful information.
Thank you.
Not that I understand anymore about sliders than before, but at least now I don't get the 'sliders plugin not loaded' error. :)