PDA

View Full Version : using HDRI



3D girl
02-26-2007, 06:19 PM
:help:

I am trying to use HDRI images in a scene as the only light source. Do I use the HDRI image only in the environment panel ?
Thank you

3D girl

parm
02-27-2007, 12:56 AM
You use the "Image World" plugin with Hdri's for lighting.

Windows> Backdrop options> Add environment> Image world.

You must have a lightprobe image already loaded into the Image Editor, F5, ( for some reason), before you can load it into Image World.

Try using ' Backdrop only' Radiosity for a quicker result

Iain
02-27-2007, 03:55 AM
For more flexibility, use a flipped sphere with the image mapped spherically to it.
You can make it unseen by camera, alter the size etc.

It's also a good idea to blur the HDRI if you plan to use it for lighting. Do it in LW by applying Full Precision Blur in Image Processing. It renders much quicker but use a non-blurred version for reflections.