PDA

View Full Version : 480 or 486??? DVD???



edmellnik
02-19-2003, 03:05 PM
When capturing for a DVD project that will later need to use TMPGE I am assuming that the 480 RTV is what I want and not the 486???
Ed

RomainR
02-19-2003, 04:20 PM
You can capture in 486 and then take that to TMpeg which will encod it to 480. I haven't had any problems with that.

But I'm sure Eugene will have a killer answer for you if there are problems. :o Eugene, are you there ?

ScorpioProd
02-19-2003, 04:48 PM
Of course I'm here!:cool:

480 or 486 line RTVs will work fine in TMPGEnc creating 480 line MPEG-2 files with Kirk's plug-in.

Do check your fielding though to make sure it's correct in TMPGEnc. For me "Top field first (Field A)" works right for 480 or 486 line RTVs, but for some people this isn't true. Do the test that I've described a number of times elsewhere to be sure.

Personally, everything I do is more made for 480 line than 486 line, so I just do EVERYTHING 480 line including my TEd RTV editing.