PDA

View Full Version : [bug] import from scene



lsddigital
02-24-2007, 07:45 AM
If you try to import a enviroment texture by import from scene you wonīt get it.

I try to import a camera, from a heavy scene from another heavy scene, and I get a wrong animation camera... I said heavy scene because, maybe Ąn a scene with 1.000.000 polygons or less it works, but I have a 3.000.000 polygons scene, and I couldnīt.

tonybliss
02-24-2007, 07:48 AM
check the names of the carmera's and their targets ...
was having that problem with importing characters(with bones) from another scene file. Targets and goals just went haywire ...

lsddigital
02-24-2007, 08:18 AM
it is just a camera, with default name: "camera"... without target

BeeVee
02-26-2007, 01:37 AM
Try saving the scene you want to import from in 9.2 first (as a 9.2 scene), then doing the import from scene.

B

DogBoy
02-26-2007, 02:08 AM
Try saving the scene you want to import from in 9.2 first (as a 9.2 scene), then doing the import from scene.

B

Sounds like a plan .....when they release 9.2 that is ;)