PDA

View Full Version : Info tool accuracy



Ckeri
02-22-2007, 04:21 AM
Is there something wrong with the Info tool accuracy. Take a look at the attached scene. When I select the points and check info, it shows that the points are in -26.9069m in Y axis. Then if I move the points up exactly 26.9069m, the info tools shows that they're in 24.3897 um at Y axis. Then I need to move them again to get them exactly to 0m at Y axis.

What is causing that? It's really annoying when I need to move those points twice each time to get them where I want them. Or is there any workaround to this problem?

Jarno
02-22-2007, 04:28 AM
Because the point wasn't at -26.9069m, but at -26.9068756103m. The displayed value is rounded to 4 decimal places.

---JvdL---

liquidpope
02-22-2007, 07:30 AM
If you want points to be at 0 on Y axis, select the ones you want and type the number into the info box at the bottom next to the Y.


(That Lotus is f'ing sweet!)

Ckeri
02-22-2007, 11:41 AM
So is there any way to get that info panel to display the exact places of points without rounding?

liquidpope: That doesn't work at this case, since I need to move the whole model same time.

Or is there a plugin available that would move the whole model accordingly when setting fixed values for one point?

cagey5
02-22-2007, 12:00 PM
Rather than type in the value. Hilight the number and copy [Ctl x] the value. Select all the points you want to move and open the numeric panel for the move tool. type a minus sign in the y input box then paste the copied figure after it. That way you should retain the full floating point value.

When I tried it there was still a small margin of error. Less than one um

cagey5
02-22-2007, 12:29 PM
Just re-read your initial post. You're wanting to move the points up so obviously you won't need the minus sign first. Just make sure you omit it when you cut and paste.
And though it sounds convoluted it takes less than 10 seconds to do.

Ckeri
02-22-2007, 12:36 PM
Thanks, but that has nothing to do with the problem I have.

cagey5
02-22-2007, 12:47 PM
In that case I've misunderstood you because I thought you wanted to move a whole series of points by the same amount. With that amount deing determined by how far one specific point was from the y axis..

Ckeri
02-22-2007, 12:55 PM
You're right, that's what I want. But if you read the first post and Jarno's reply, then you see that the problem here is that point info panel isn't showing the exact coordinates of the points, only rounded values with 4 decimals.

Or am I completely lost here :)

cagey5
02-22-2007, 01:04 PM
All I can tell you is that it works for me. If I type in the displayed number I get the amount of error you did. But if I cut and paste the number I retain greater than 4 digits of rounding. In other words it's the display that is rounded to 4 digits not the number.

Ckeri
02-22-2007, 01:08 PM
Doesn't work for me, I still get that 24.3897 um difference. Which version you're using? I'm using 9.0.

cagey5
02-22-2007, 01:09 PM
Hmmm.. Let me go double check.

cagey5
02-22-2007, 01:14 PM
Well. I always get the same result. 0.4 something um with cut and paste compared to 24+ um with typing the figure in. Using LW9.0.

Strange