PDA

View Full Version : Switch active camera



Sarford
02-17-2007, 03:38 PM
Can you somehow switch active camera in LW?
The idea is to set up multiple angles with each angle a seperate camera and switch every next frame to the next camera. So by rendering your sequence you have multipe angle stills of your object (building in this case).
Is this possible or are you restricted to only one active camera in a sequence?

Sensei
02-17-2007, 04:18 PM
Open Master Plug-Ins window and add Camera Selector. Go to frame, select active camera, press Add, then to next frame, different camera and again Add..

Sarford
02-17-2007, 05:41 PM
Great, Thanks Sensei!

titane357
02-27-2007, 12:48 PM
Hi, just a problem with camera selector : I works great in OpenGL (when I press play) but for rendering it crash when camera change... any clue ?

Tiger
02-27-2007, 01:37 PM
Works fine here!

titane357
02-27-2007, 11:57 PM
I think I must re-install LW :D

Surrealist.
02-28-2007, 01:48 AM
Before you do that you might want to rename the Lw config files or cut and paste them to a back up file. Sometimes it is just the config file that has gone bad. If you do this, you can just start LW again and it will rewrite the configs fresh.

titane357
02-28-2007, 04:23 AM
Thanks ! yes, trash config is like fresh air ! Works now ! :thumbsup:

titane357
02-28-2007, 04:32 AM
In fact I tried to render in qt format and it crash.
Then even in RGB (independant images) it crash....
Need to trash cfg again to make it works....

Perhaps problem in qt ? If anybody confirm ?