PDA

View Full Version : How do I know if i have Win32 or Win64?



Drakontas
02-14-2007, 06:49 PM
How do I determine if the install I need is Win32 or Win64?

Beaker
02-14-2007, 09:09 PM
Are you running Windows XP or Windows XP Pro x64? If you're running regular XP, you need the 32-bit. If you're running X64, you need the 64-bit. If you don't know whether or not you've got XP x64, you probably don't.

Silkrooster
02-14-2007, 09:20 PM
I would think right clicking on my computer and selecting properties will tell you winxp 64 if its 64 bit. 32 bit just says winxp. Then again thats a guess since I don't have xp 64.
Silk

Drakontas
02-14-2007, 09:28 PM
I thought I could right-click on My Computer and find the answer, too.

I run Windows XP Pro, but apparently it's not win64. I know this because I tried to install LW using the win64 installer - it gave me an error message indicating I needed to use the other install.

:-)

Thanks everyone.

Realimagesvideo
02-14-2007, 10:07 PM
Doesn't XP64 splash screen has Window XP64 boldly displayed. Mine does.