PDA

View Full Version : front project procedurals?



martin.s
02-12-2007, 01:17 PM
can it be done, node or otherwise?





Can I get front project images to rotate, translate or scale?



no baking or anything of course.

connerh
02-12-2007, 01:48 PM
You could overlay a procedural onto an image and then front project that image...

martin.s
02-12-2007, 08:34 PM
close, but only gradient layers have the "use previous layer" input option as far as I can see : (

PS, I am looking for a nodal solution.

I am starting to fear that it will require a real mathy nodal solution involving the camera vector or something because it seems so simple and is so unavailable.../sob

dpont
02-16-2007, 04:49 AM
If you are PC you can't get front projection with
2D projection node and Color Layer Plus for 3D procedural
texture in a layer.
For 3D procedural nodes you can do this with a "Front"
2D projection node and a Move node, in this a bit complicated tree,
both Crackled and Move have "World Coordinate" checked:
42453

Denis.

dwburman
02-20-2007, 10:55 AM
[Edit: Doh! Connorh said it first. I just didn't read it. At any rate, here's step-by-step instructions.]

There is another technique to do this without nodes.

load an image into the Image Editor (probably a blank black, white or 50% grey image would be best)
highlight the image name and click on the "Add Filter" menu in the Processing tab.
Select "Textured Filter" - This give you the Texture Editor... make whatever procedural you want

Apply the image to a model with the Front Projection mode.

I first saw this technique as a way to see your procedural texture in layout. The down side is that it's kind of slow... at least with "Textured Shaded Solid" as your viewing mode.