PDA

View Full Version : network render - differnet CPUs different surfaces ?



riprod3
02-19-2003, 01:34 PM
Anyone got any idea why it would do this. I have 4 Macs and 2 PCs rendering the same scene. Nothing special on it.

On one particular surface, the PC renders are smooth and doing what they are supposed to, the Macs renders look like they have funny shadows and scratchy lines on them.

any ideas ?

http://homepage.mac.com/mousepad/sewing0130.jpg
AND
http://homepage.mac.com/mousepad/sewing0131.jpg

jdavidbakr
02-19-2003, 02:59 PM
Does the Mac render this way using F-9 in layout or only in LWSN?

riprod3
02-19-2003, 03:43 PM
Hi Jon,

Yes it does it using F9 on the Mac too. I'm convinced it's somthing simple but it's driving me insane.

mlinde
02-20-2003, 11:22 AM
Any special plug-ins or environmental FX? I remember back with 5.6 there was an issue using Skytracer in cross-platform environments, because the processors calculated differently. I'm thinking Fresnel shaders, specifically, which may be computational and perform like this if there is an issue with processor mathematical differences.

riprod3
02-20-2003, 12:08 PM
I remodeled the whole base and now it's working fine. not sure why.

eblu
02-20-2003, 12:12 PM
perhaps there were two polys in the same space?