PDA

View Full Version : Viper problems with v9?



gfrederickk
02-02-2007, 10:03 AM
Hey --- anyone out there having problems with Viper in v9? I use VIPER a lot, but it doesn't want to work for me since I upgraded. If I try to fiddle with Preview options, it crashes. Otherwise, the VIPER window just sits there. Won't let me do a render.

Any ideas appreciated. Thanks.

gerry_g
02-02-2007, 03:22 PM
Close and re open Surface Editor is the proffered method of most, sometimes clicking the texture prevue of any surface’s prevue thumbnail in the Surface Editor also works

gfrederickk
02-02-2007, 05:44 PM
I'll give it a try and report back

gfrederickk
02-02-2007, 06:05 PM
It worked. I can't believe it, but it worked.

Thanks. I would have pulled my hair out.

nickej
02-16-2007, 02:12 PM
I'm not having that problem, but my VIPER animated previews won't run. I'll see the frames go by with all the changes, but they don't play back. Trying to get the speed right on a volumetric light texture is going to be a real pain if I can't get this figured out....