PDA

View Full Version : Turn 32bit into 64bit



Thomas M.
01-26-2007, 07:32 AM
I just bought a 32bit system with a Dual Core 2 Intel processor. I didn't look at the mainboard and everything yet, but I wonder, as it runs on 32bit, if there's a way to convert it into a 64bit system. In general I would just run LW on this machine. The graphic card is a nVidia 7500LE. Anybody a clue? Also how much is XP64?

The reason for doing this is that I run constantly in memory and buffer problems with LW. Hope this helps to solve these issues.

Cheers
Thomas

BeeVee
01-26-2007, 07:39 AM
Yes it will as you can add more memory at the same time, but it may introduce other problems if you are heavily dependant on plug-ins.

B

Thomas M.
01-26-2007, 08:05 AM
That would be another question. Can I open a scene and render it on a 32bit and/or 64bit system with the same result?

From what I know so far the CPU itself should work as 64bit, but the rest ...?

kilvano
01-26-2007, 08:16 AM
64-bit windows can still run 32-bit LW.

There is a 150day trial of x64 on the windows website.

Verlon
01-26-2007, 08:20 AM
Running Windows 64 bit for some time now....

You can run LW32 under Win64 and have everything work. GENERALLY speaking, if you open a scene created in LW32 (with no plugins) in LW64, you will get the same result.

You will lose a great many plugins in going to LW64, though, although I expect this to change somewhat as Vista makes progress into our systems. Still, if you have some older plugins, they might not be addressed.

You can, however, add a lot more polygons and textures (provided you have the memory, of course).

lilrayray77
01-26-2007, 02:15 PM
Also if you arent sure if your system is x64, you can do what I did, and grab an x64 linux distro, and if it boots up, your golden.