PDA

View Full Version : Is there a fix to the LW9 HUB?



joseburgos
01-23-2007, 08:55 AM
I hate not having my hub work.
Too used to it's workflow and it should work.

Newtek, please fix,

pooby
02-11-2007, 08:55 AM
I just finally started using LW9 and I have to say. I'm not impressed with the Hub issues..

Sensei
02-11-2007, 09:05 AM
Hub works, but it's config file that is causing trouble - each time hub is closed it saves settings to C:\Documents and Settings\[user name]\LWHUB9.CFG.. And duplicates of enties in this file are slowing down starting of Modeler..

There is a few solutions how to solve this:
- make cfg file read-only
- deleting it each week
- manually editing and removing duplicates each week
- don't shutdown computer or just hibernating - hub will not close and therefore not write config file.. (requires setting hub to never shutdown itself, I think default is 1 minute)
- upgrade to LW v9.2

prospector
02-11-2007, 01:38 PM
as this is only discussion area and not beta area, alls I can say is hub is much better now.