PDA

View Full Version : creating hair



Sentinel45
01-21-2007, 05:14 AM
How do you create hair in Lightwave? I need it for a 3d model of myself I'm creating.

Skinner3D
01-22-2007, 11:20 AM
Hair in Lightwave is not exactly a strong point.

You could try using the SasLite plugin that comes with Lightwave, but you may end up having to buy the full version of Sasquatch or some other program for really good looking hair.

Look up SasLite tutorials and see if it does what you what.
I find SasLite to be really good for fur.
:goodluck:

Bonzodogboy
01-22-2007, 03:17 PM
I am using MGWizzyWig and Saslite to create good spline hair.
looks good and is easy to use. also is free :)