PDA

View Full Version : RAM question



CAClark
01-19-2007, 04:29 AM
My PC uses PC3200 DDR400 ram, and because I had been reaching memory limitations with 2gb, I ordered 2gb extra, however with the new ram added, at boot up, the memory type is reported as DDR333, not DDR400 as before?

I also had a blue screen during installation of XP64, though it hasn't happened again since the installation completed.

Any techy types able to explain how come it now reports DDR333?

Thanks!

kilvano
01-19-2007, 05:13 AM
first...are you sure its ddr400?

second...some older mobos (like my old machine) could only run 2 sticks at 400 and if i added another one it ran at 333.

third...check the bios. may have to been manually set.

fourth...if none of that works maybe flash your bios to a newer version

CAClark
01-19-2007, 05:19 AM
all the ram is definately ddr400

The mobo isn't too old, it's an Asus A8N-E

The memory settings in the bios are on auto.

I'll check the Asus site to see if a new bios update is available.

Cheers!

kilvano
01-19-2007, 05:21 AM
That mobo should be ok.

Maybe faulty RAM. You got another machine you can check it in?

CAClark
01-19-2007, 07:16 AM
I think the ram is not a like for like match, the manual does say not to mix latency times etc... so I have order another two of the new dimms, and I guess I'll ebay the others!

Cheers!

kilvano
01-19-2007, 07:29 AM
you can manually change the RAM timings to the slowest ones. 5-5-5-18 or whatever