PDA

View Full Version : Inserting/Deleting Frames



bcicio
01-15-2007, 03:21 PM
Is there an easy way to just insert or deletes a chunk of frames within the Layout timeline? Thanks.

Surrealist.
01-15-2007, 04:29 PM
Use the graph editor or the dope track. Best to consult the manual on the Graph editor but the dope track is pretty straight forward. If you hover the mouse over the timeline at the bottom of the scene window you'll see your cursor change to a white up arrow. Click to open the dope track.

Left click grag to select one or more keys. Right click for functions such as copy paste etc. Copy key(s) move the time slider to the desired insert frame and select paste (RMB). This is an insert paste only. To move post keys down the timeline at the same time (ripple edit), I think you can do that in the graph editor.

bcicio
01-15-2007, 05:19 PM
Thanks.
I almost had it, but hadn't thought of the right click. Doooh!

Surrealist.
01-15-2007, 07:54 PM
Know what you mean. Glad you got it. :)