PDA

View Full Version : Hotkeys - Numbers?



Chrusion
01-15-2007, 09:21 AM
Ummm... haven't we been waiting 3 versions now for Newtek to give us access to the number keys (top row 1, 2, 3, 4... etc) in Modeler to use as shortcuts? Will someone at NT tell us why this hasn't been done yet?

I can see good use for them... like changing their default use from switching layers to switching which viewport is full screen, same as Layout does.

Back to that consistency issue that 9.2 is supposed to be resolving, but apparently hasn't made it that far.

kilvano
01-15-2007, 09:25 AM
because some people need these for entering....well...numbers.

I dont think that your keyboard can distinguish between the top numbers and the keypad so that wouldnt work either.

Surrealist.
01-15-2007, 10:38 AM
Why not Shift or Alt (1-9)?

Could that be used?

Ctl (1-9) is for storing view settings

fram
05-18-2012, 08:09 AM
:bump:... five years later.

I've a macbookpro, and no numeric panel.
Would be awesome to change the vieport rendering style wih numbers, with ctrl or alt as surrealist suggested.
Sorry but.. it's so difficult?

ncr100
05-20-2012, 07:39 PM
For the numeric panel, the "Fn" key plus the "M,.JKLUIO789" keys will give you some of that ... I think!

BeeVee
05-21-2012, 02:30 AM
If not a USB numeric keypad is easily available.

B