PDA

View Full Version : HELP...cant run modeler or layout...



CaptCarty
01-10-2007, 01:23 PM
I had to format my Comp, and now i cant get layout, or modeler to work, they both freeze, i used to run Nortons, but relized it doesnt work well with LW, so I switched to MicroSofts Live One software. still cant get it to run.

I tryed the desktop short cut, (-0) doesnt work either. and dont know how to disable the HUB, or even were to look< i used the search function, didnt find answers>

-its version 7.5 < yea, im poor, and cant aford upgarde> :help:

CaptCarty.

KillMe
01-10-2007, 02:18 PM
kill the alltogether - jsut remove it from the programs folder or rename it or something and its dead

CaptCarty
01-11-2007, 06:50 AM
already tryed to deleat it, and re-name, didnt work, :(

gjjackson
01-11-2007, 06:53 AM
you may want to try and clean up all the config files.

androidmaker
01-11-2007, 06:55 AM
did you reinstall your video drivers?

CaptCarty
01-11-2007, 11:18 AM
Ok, i got it to work finally, had to remove my Live 1 software, and a bunch of creative software, but it runs really, really slow now, and even sluggish, :(

b4 i have to reformat, it was atleast 1000 times faster.