PDA

View Full Version : how to get realistic/soft motion blur for helicopter rotor?



Avalon111
01-04-2007, 11:23 AM
Hello!

I have a question. How d i create a realistic/soft motion blur for the rotors of an helicopter?

example:
http://www.fs.fed.us/r5/newslog/september2004/images/helicopter.jpg
http://www.ahasa.org.za/images/Ultrasport%20helicopter%2013.lrg.jpg

Everything what lightwave creates looks totaly "stepy"

example:
http://img104.imageshack.us/img104/5452/bflogo1372tk6.th.jpg (http://img104.imageshack.us/my.php?image=bflogo1372tk6.jpg)

I know that i had a plugin for Lightwave 6 which was able to create "soft/smooth motion blur" but i cant find it again.

because of this press release --> http://www.newtek.com/news/releases/08-01-06e.html

Among the new technologies to be presented are: a true, 3D photo-realistic motion blur, (..)
i thought lightwave should be able to create that blur too, but how?

Avalon111
01-04-2007, 11:43 AM
... why you dont join in the Open-Beta ? Maybe you can test the stuff before it will be relased...
testing is good, but i need to get that effect done until the end of this month :-/

anyone knows a "workaround" or a plugin which can create soft motionblur?
how about Fprime? is it able to create a soft motionblur?

thanks for all the quick replies :)

StereoMike
01-04-2007, 12:14 PM
If you'd join the beta now you could use the new blur today, not at the end of the month :)

Mike

toby
01-04-2007, 12:26 PM
For starters, render the rotors in a separate pass, so you can use extreme AA with dithered motion blur, or you can use the beta for just this pass. If you have to stick with the current version and extreme aa isn't enough, render a still of the rotors from the top, take that still into Photoshop and use radial blur on the color channel and the alpha channel, then put these images on a disc in place of the rotors in your scene - use the alpha in the transparency channel.

SplineGod
01-04-2007, 03:51 PM
One thing that helps is to a model of the rotor blades that are very wide that are used while theyre moving.

Avalon111
01-05-2007, 01:12 AM
thanks for all the ideas :-)

Puguglybonehead
01-05-2007, 06:21 PM
I would try 'Vector Blur' (look it up in the manual). I've found it gives a soft enough blur for mechanical animations. Doesn't require a huge AA setting either.

Captain Obvious
01-05-2007, 09:12 PM
Just combine the real 3D motion blur (i.e., the one in the camera properties) with a small amount of vector blur to smooth out the steppiness. Also, render in passes as toby suggested.

Avalon111
01-06-2007, 12:53 AM
I would try 'Vector Blur' (look it up in the manual). I've found it gives a soft enough blur for mechanical animations. Doesn't require a huge AA setting either.
yes, but this only works if nothing else is moving and creating a blur. in my case the whole motionblur from the Helicopter is messed up when i use vector blur.

If Newtek would allow object based motion blur, then this would be a lot easier ;)
(there is a plugin from worley which allows this)

I had to go the "easy" way and increase the AA to the maximum. the animation only has 1600 frames, so the rendertime is okay in this case.

result:
http://img172.imageshack.us/img172/4062/test1ey2.th.jpg (http://img172.imageshack.us/my.php?image=test1ey2.jpg) http://img413.imageshack.us/img413/6902/test2qc3.th.jpg (http://img413.imageshack.us/my.php?image=test2qc3.jpg)

SplineGod
01-06-2007, 02:20 AM
TB has a free plugin that used to be listed on his site that does per object motion blur. Heres the direct link:
http://home.att.ne.jp/omega/tabo/3dlabo/tb_blurctrl020b.lzh

JBT27
01-06-2007, 06:19 AM
testing is good, but i need to get that effect done until the end of this month :-/

anyone knows a "workaround" or a plugin which can create soft motionblur?
how about Fprime? is it able to create a soft motionblur?

thanks for all the quick replies :)

People are using the betas for production work....no reason why you shouldn't - beta software does not necessarily mean broken and unusable.

Julian.

Avalon111
01-06-2007, 10:44 AM
People are using the betas for production work....no reason why you shouldn't - beta software does not necessarily mean broken and unusable.
true, but my setup here is running fine and i do not have time to setup the 9.2 beta and risk to run into other issues.

but as soon as i have time i will check out the latest open beta version. :)