PDA

View Full Version : Dynamics question



eidetiken
12-25-2006, 02:27 PM
Why do I loose all my cloth and hardbody dynamics whenever I hit F9 to render?

I've set everything up and the calculation look fine. But when I render my particles or hypervoxels act as if my cloth or other dynamic settings don't exist.

SplineGod
12-25-2006, 07:13 PM
Did you try saving out the motions?

eidetiken
12-26-2006, 07:12 AM
OK so I have to save an mdd file everytime I use dynamics? It worked but I can't find it anywhere in the manual.

SplineGod
12-26-2006, 07:26 AM
Not everytime. Theres also cases where you dont have to hit the calculate button and sometimes you do. :)