PDA

View Full Version : Translate Plus non functional



Ellery Gordon
12-23-2006, 08:08 PM
Even with single polygons. I choose the geometry, I nit numeric, it sets up fine, I choose translate along normal, I pick the segment for the normal, I see the normal properly placed, I move the polygon, its perfect in the veiwer, and I hit "Enter". Suddenly its as if I hit "auto undo". Whats going on? Why cant I get this to function?

Ellery Gordon
12-25-2006, 04:01 PM
So, I take it nobody else has this problem? Its not a commonly used tool, and I got around it, but still, Id like it to work. Its necessary to move geometry along a normal, as opposed to X Y or Z axis.

Snosrap
12-28-2006, 07:05 PM
For moving polys along their normals I prefer the "Move Plus" tool. Select your polys and RIGHT click and drag. Its completey interactive and works like a charm.

Cheers
Snos