PDA

View Full Version : Render resolution



JTQ
12-23-2006, 02:26 AM
Using LW9.

In Render Global Options, I've got the resolution set to HDTV 1920x1080, and below that I've got the width set to 1920 and height 1080.

Despite this, no matter what I do, I'm unable to change the output resolution of my animation to anything other than 640x480.

I've even tried changing it to 320x240 as a test, but it still always outputs as 640x480. Why is it doing this?

pbelchamber
12-23-2006, 02:52 AM
Have you checked that in your camera properties panel (Shift + C, then press p) you have ticked the "Use Global" button (the one just to the left of the resolution setting). If not , the render will use the settings as defined in the camera properties panel rather than those in global render settings.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

Paul

JTQ
12-23-2006, 03:05 AM
There it is.. works now! :)

I'm a complete newbie to Lightwave... thanks! :)