PDA

View Full Version : Broken Grid Procedural?



spec24
12-19-2006, 02:01 PM
Is anyone else having a probelm with the grid procedural? And I don't mean the nodes one. No matter what size I set the grid at all I get is a solid color (applying grid to color channel). Anyone esle have this?

Pomfried
12-19-2006, 02:17 PM
I'm not having any problems here. But you did change the color of the procedural to something different than your color channel in the surfacing panel?

spec24
12-19-2006, 02:29 PM
yes. The base color is white, the grid color is red.

SplineGod
12-19-2006, 04:28 PM
try playing with the projection axis and the texture position.

cagey5
12-19-2006, 06:07 PM
Yep. Got to agree with SG, every time I see this problem it's to do with the position setting, particularly on the Y axis. Move it 100mm and see if it's still a problem.