PDA

View Full Version : HDRi - Kray



johny_quick
12-15-2006, 01:09 AM
I make now tutorial for Kray.
This is scene from tutorial.
No lights, only map HDRi.
~260.000 poly.

adrian
12-16-2006, 04:36 PM
Brilliant! Did you model that as well? Excellent detail.

Captain Obvious
12-17-2006, 06:37 AM
It's a 3D scan.

Render times?

silverlw
12-18-2006, 10:51 AM
So now it's out..
http://www.kraytracing.com/index.php?subpage=0

Intuition
12-20-2006, 04:35 PM
I am playing with the 7.0Beta and I have to tell you.....WOW.

Its fast and it looks good. Presets make fiddling with FinalGather and photons easy.

Will post pics w/render times tonight.

Pavlov
12-21-2006, 10:58 AM
Intuition, waiting for your tests !

Paolo

Intuition
12-21-2006, 01:14 PM
Hey Pavlov, I did quite a few tests last night. Sorry, am busy at work this morning. I have two animations, my old parrot skull from testing lw9 in beta phase, and I also have my scorpion model from Modo rigged and animated in LW using Kray to render the scene. I will make Quicktimes and show you.

Its noon here in Hollywood but as soon as 5pm rolls around I will start posting tests. Sorry about the wait.

Pavlov
12-21-2006, 01:20 PM
no prob for me, take your time... it's just that i'm curious to see some Kray 1.7 renderings out of non-beta guys ;)

bye
Paolo

Intuition
12-22-2006, 12:11 AM
Ok, I'm a little late but none the less. :D

First one is a cornell box. 1 minute 21seconds on medium presets using photon mapping and caustics.

Pavlov
12-22-2006, 06:43 AM
nice, a bit grainy... try rotated grid 3, FSAA or if you used arealight raise a bit Arelight samples, from 0.002-2-4 to 0.001-4-4 or so on.

paolo

silverlw
12-22-2006, 07:32 AM
I guess it was a speed test and what can be acomplished within a minute.
I think it looks great within that timerate and im happy to see Intuition up and running. The details will come witch some practise. The eternal question, what would fprime or lw do within that timelimit? ;) Keep more images coming Intuition.

Intuition
12-22-2006, 10:04 AM
Yah, these are speed tests. What I have always liked about f-prime is you could see what you were getting in a short time. Then after you were happy you could send the longer renders to the farm. Kray allows me to do this very well.

More speed tests. The GI scene. I think the WTF? is a mistake due to low rays. Believe it or not Kray does pay attention to how many rays you set in the render globals. In GI renders I use 4 but Kray likes 12+, even up to 24 rays. Doesn't seem to slow it down too much either.

Of note is the cornell box was rendered on my quad core. These GI bounce boxes are rendered on my 3.0 ghz xeon at work. Its a dual core proc about two years old. Still great render times with it.

Intuition
12-22-2006, 10:26 AM
I can't seem to upload MOV or ZIps for some reason. They are only around 5-8 MB.

I animated my scorpion model that I made in Modo202

http://forums.luxology.com/discussion/topic.aspx?id=13731

Rigged and Animated in Lightwave and rendered it in Kray.

This isn't really a great GI image but the area lightquality in Kray is really nice.

I also have a quicktime of an animation using the ODE engine that is in the 3rd party forums. I need to get these guys uploaded somehow. It says zips are 19mb limit but it won't take them.

:help: :D

silverlw
12-22-2006, 06:09 PM
In GI renders I use 4 but Kray likes 12+, even up to 24 rays. Doesn't seem to slow it down too much either.


Yes you set the numbers of bounces in lightwaves rendermenu so numbers of recursions=bounces also. You may also try "recurse 100;" in krays tailer and then you will have 100 bounces.

Intuition
12-23-2006, 12:13 PM
http://www.zshare.net/download/cubes-mov.html

Here is a test scene I made for speeds with caustics and motion blur.

It is 5 colored cubes that get bounced around. There is a luminous polygon lighting the scene as well as the gradient background.

These frames are 512x384. The Kray settings are on low but with motion blur and caustics turned on. The output at low settings is flickering but the point of this kind of render is to get a result quickly that would determine if I liked it enough for final output.

This way I don't render a full res output with high settings for a longer time and possibly end up with something I wont use which is wasted time. Instead I use 1/8th the time and see results quicker. This is useful on a tight production schedule and also why F-Prime has become the must have plug in.

Kray's low settings and speed allow me to have another engine option for final output.

silverlw
12-23-2006, 12:47 PM
Wow! globalillumination + glas things + motionblur + caustics..what was the rendertimes per frame?...must be astronomical..no dont tell me please send me that scene instead so i can try rendering it myself and maybe give some advices in quality settings/speed. Thanx for all your cool tests Intuition. Is the dynamic with external plugin impact or is it lw native?

Intuition
12-28-2006, 01:08 PM
Hey Silver,
These frames @ 512x384 took 2 minutes and 32 seconds each on my AMD quad core system. Its a dual opteron (Tyan mobo) system each proc with dual cores.

The quality was set on low, explains flicker, but I had 3 bounces which looks great.

I will email you the scene. Remember to press "calculate" in the dynamics after you open the scene as I never save a .mot file unless I am network rendering.

The dynamics calculate very fast.

silverlw
12-28-2006, 02:40 PM
mail me at [email protected] please

Intuition
12-29-2006, 12:30 AM
Email Sent. :D :thumbsup: :lwicon:

Limbus
12-29-2006, 06:22 AM
Keep posting those nice examples. :thumbsup: I really have to get KRay once Im back at work.

Florian

johny_quick
01-12-2007, 01:31 AM
Update my Head.

tyrot
01-12-2007, 01:55 AM
dear johny

this is just "K R A Y I S H L Y" cool

best....

desegno
02-07-2007, 04:11 PM
I make now tutorial for Kray.
This is scene from tutorial.
No lights, only map HDRi.
~260.000 poly.

where is the tutorial?:cursin:

johny_quick
02-08-2007, 06:27 AM
where is the tutorial?:cursin:


Easy :D
I tested new function Kray.
I will write tutorial.

JML
02-08-2007, 06:39 AM
how about with a renderfarm , how easy is it to send a kray scene to render over network ?
(I'm trying to get my boss to buy a version to test it out, since there is no demo of 1.7...)

Pavlov
02-08-2007, 07:36 AM
For this issue, please contact programmer or ask on Kray forums.

Bye
Paolo

JML
02-08-2007, 10:44 AM
For this issue, please contact programmer or ask on Kray forums.

Bye
Paolo

is it that bad ? (network rendering)

Pavlov
02-08-2007, 10:54 AM
eheh, nope it's just i'm not updated on this aspect ;)

Bye
Paolo