PDA

View Full Version : FPrime wont render MC raydiosity



ingo
12-12-2006, 04:13 AM
I have now very often problems that FPrime wont render in MC Raydiosity, it just renders a raytracing; backdrop raydiosity works fine. Normally i could reactivate it by playing with light settings or FPrime settings, but now i have no chance even with restarting FPrime,Lightwave or the whole computer; and it happens more often. Any ideas ?

ingo
12-12-2006, 05:33 AM
Well thats a tricky one ingo ;)

Okay seriously. I got MC raydiosity to work again by changing the ray recursion level in the render settings tab. This seems to force FPrime to recalculate everything and brought back MC raydiosity. So lets see if this always works....

3dworks
12-12-2006, 05:39 AM
hey ingo, thanks for letting us know - never had this strange problem, but one newer knows...

the simple cause may be that fprime get's tired and needs a refresh by mr. worley? haha...

cheers

makus