PDA

View Full Version : Help Need Help With Fprime!



prayforjoejoe
12-11-2006, 05:38 PM
Hello everyone, My name is Joe and I am working on a portfolio piece using Fprime. The idea is to create this box with a bunch of little windows inside of it that are beveled and have luminosity. My problem is that even after 24 passes in around 12 hours, I cant get rid of the fuzzyness. I did read the Art of Noise on Worleys website, but that only helped a little. If anyone could get back to me a soon as possible that would be great, I need to present this on Friday! Any suggestions are most appreciated. Heres a picture:

prayforjoejoe
12-11-2006, 05:41 PM
Also forgot to add, that first image has a little motion blur on it.

Dodgy
12-11-2006, 06:30 PM
I'm not sure what you're doing wrong, but I got this result in just under 30 mins...

prayforjoejoe
12-11-2006, 07:14 PM
Is it possible that I used 120% intensity for the radiosity? Or my luminosity on the object is 1000%?

UnCommonGrafx
12-11-2006, 07:23 PM
Ya know, posting your setup might help a bit better.

To me, it looks like you have luminosity on too much stuff.

prayforjoejoe
12-11-2006, 07:28 PM
So do you want to see all my scene files or something? Because there is only like 2 objects

prayforjoejoe
12-11-2006, 07:30 PM
Also, should I keep my AA relatively low?

prayforjoejoe
12-11-2006, 07:38 PM
Heres some screen shots of my stats:

Captain Obvious
12-11-2006, 07:48 PM
Also, should I keep my AA relatively low?
FPrime doesn't use the standard Lightwave anti-aliasing settings. The amount of AA in FPrime is determined by the quality level it reaches.

If I were you, I'd turn up the light quality.

prayforjoejoe
12-11-2006, 08:11 PM
Wont that increase my render times? Or should I just not worry about that seeing how simple this scene is

Captain Obvious
12-11-2006, 09:21 PM
Wont that increase my render times?
Yes and no. By increasing the light quality, every quality level in FPrime will take longer, but the amount of noise will be reduced.

adk
12-11-2006, 10:20 PM
You might also wanna watch what "screengrabs" you post

ericsmith
12-11-2006, 10:29 PM
Also, you're a bit behind on your version of Fprime. The latest is 2.10. I'm not sure if that's the difference, but it's possible.

Eric

Panikos
12-11-2006, 10:44 PM
He is using a pirate version :thumbsdow

prayforjoejoe
12-11-2006, 10:48 PM
I appologize, Im just a student...I am very poor, but I did pay for Lightwave. I appologize to those who I offended.

cresshead
12-12-2006, 02:19 AM
deliver some pizzas for a couple of weeks...and buy fprime.

ericsmith
12-12-2006, 09:15 AM
So that's what ADK meant. Well, color me clueless.

Eric

cresshead
12-12-2006, 12:36 PM
yeah i'm a bit ''more to the point'' in these matters!
is that a good thing? :twak:

Captain Obvious
12-12-2006, 06:04 PM
So that's what the "X-Force" thing means. Yeah, sell a bunch of pizzas and buy it.